Lin Dan, the five-time YONEX All England Open Badminton Championship winner, said it was his “personal goal” to win yet another title in Birmingham after missing the last two editions of the sport’s oldest event.

Here's a quick fact file about the two-time Olympic champion...

Lin Dan (1)

Name: Lin Dan
Born: October 14, 1983 (age 31)
Nickname: Super Dan
Height: 5 ft. 10 in
Handedness: Left
Career Titles: 56
Highest Ranking: 1
Current Ranking: 7
Interesting Fact: Lin Dan also became the first men's singles player to retain the Olympic gold medal by winning in 2008 and defending his title in 2012.

Take a read of this article from the YONEX official website…

The double Olympic champion Lin will be a welcome return at this year’s event by the Birmingham crowd, given his star status in the sport, though if he is to win he will have to do it the hard way.

 “I have played here 12 times and won five titles,” Lin told a media conference, set up to highlight his major sponsorship deal with YONEX. “The history is very special. My value is to win big tournaments and to go back to playing tough matches and tough practices to keep me going.”

Meanwhile, Chen, the 2013 All England winner, kicks off his title quest against compatriot Xue Song, who came through qualifying.

Chen is one of four Chinese top seeds out of the five titles on offer this week.

Meanwhile Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, China’s world mixed doubles champions, were drawn against Christopher Coles and Sophie Brown, England’s home hopes, in the first round after the latter came safely through qualifying after a retirement to their opponents.

Tian Qing and Zhao are favourites to land the women’s doubles titles, while in the women’s draw top-ranked Li Xuerui will be favoured to regain the title she won for the first time in 2012.

Article taken from Read the full story and keep up to date with the latest news at YONEX All England Badminton Championships on their official website.